• 81°

Class of 2020 scholarships awards

• Mary Catherine Abernathy: $2,000 Aubrey Wilkes Scholarship.

• Brandon Allard, $2,000 Aubrey Wilkes Scholarship.

• Brianna Anderson: Southside Area Community Theater Legacy Scholarship.

• Benjamin Anthony: $250 Class of 73’ Scholarship.

• Dalton Ashworth: $2,000 Mary Lou Hawthorne Memorial Endowment; $2,000 Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship; $1,000 Benchmark Community Bank $mart$tart Community Commitment Scholarship; $1,000 Class of ‘67 Scholarship (This award is given in honor of teacher, coach and administrator Barry Carnes.); $1,000 Lunenburg County Republican Party Scholarship; $500 George W. Sunbury CTE Scholarship; $500 VFW Horace Myers Scholarship; $250 Del. Tommy Wright Scholarship; $200 Rotary Scholarship; and Early College Scholar Certificate.

• Caleb Bailey: $500 George W. Sunbury CTE Scholarship.

• Kyle Bailey: $2,000 Aubrey Wilkes Scholarship.

• Hannah Breedlove: $500 Teresa Matthews Memorial Scholarship and Early College Scholars Certificate.

• Cszariah Eggleston: $225 Lunenburg High School Alumni Association Scholarship and $300 New Gilfield Reformed Zion Union Apostolic Church Scholarship.

• Savanna Fowler: $500 Class of 89’ Scholarship; Early College Scholar Certificate; and President’s Award for Education Excellence.

• Emily Franklin: $250 Celia Sosa Snead Scholarship.

• Dar’rion Garnes: Community Outreach for Youth and Seniors (in memory of Corey Brostek).

• Justin Hall: Lunenburg County NAACP Nathaniel L. Hawthorne Award; $2,000 Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship; $500 Class of ‘88 Scholarship; Gee Law Firm Scholarship; $1,000 Class of 89’ Scholarship; $200 Rotary Scholarship; Early College Scholar Certificate; and President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

• Jonathan Hatchett: Gee Law Firm and Early College Scholar Certificate.

• Aaron Hogan: $250 CHS Faculty Scholarship.

• KaShae Jones-Harris: $225 Lunenburg High School Alumni Association Scholarship.

• Adrieana Kirby: $1,000 GRASP Last Dollar Scholarship.

• Na’Kihya Ragsdale: $225 Lunenburg High School Alumni Association Scholarship and $1,000 Benchmark Community Bank $mart$tart Community Commitment Scholarship.

• Tori Simmons: $500 Class of 89’ Scholarship; $1,000 Lunenburg County Republican Party Scholarship; and Early College Scholar Certificate.

• Jay Whitehead: $225 Lunenburg High School Alumni Association Scholarship and $500 Conaway “CB” Haskins, Jr. Scholarship.

• T’zion Wilkerson: $150 District 12, Order of the Easter Star Scholarship.

• Cole Williams: $250 Constitutional Officers; Early College Scholar Certificate; and President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

• Mariana Williams: $225 Lunenburg High School Alumni Association Scholarship.

• Felicia Woodley: $500 Russell Moon Scholarship.